Who is eligible to be a dependent under my plan?

Eligible dependents under your insurance plan include: your spouse, your children, and a qualifying child or qualifying relative. While most scenarios are very straight-forward, here are a few extra notes regarding those relationships:

  • Your Child: There is no need for proof of residency for the child, meaning your child could be married, living on their own, or have their own job. If you elect to keep them on your health coverage, you can up until their 26th birthday
  • Qualifying Child (Legal Ward): A qualifying child (or legal ward) must meet the following 4 criteria: 
    1. Must have a specified relationship to the primary individual
    2. Must have the same legal residency as the primary individual for more than one-half of the taxable year
    3. Must be under age 19 (under age 24 if a full time student)
    4. Must not provide more than half of his/her own support for the taxable year
  • Qualifying Relative: To be an eligible dependent as a qualifying relative, an individual must meet the following 4 criteria:
    1. Must have a specified relationship to the primary individual
    2. Must have a gross income for the taxable year less than the exemption amount defined in Code §151
    3. Must not provide more than half of his/her own support for the taxable year
    4. Must not be a qualifying child of the primary individual or any other taxpayer for any taxable year
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.